About

The international dance group En-Knap was founded in 1993 by Iztok Kovač in Leuven, Belgium, under the wings of the production-management house Stuc and the Klapstuk Festival. A year later the group moved its headquarters to Ljubljana, where it established EN-KNAP Productions. The internationally renowned production company has introduced and established its trademark aesthetics inside the European space, attracting an array of acclaimed international co-producers. From its beginnings, the programme of EN-KNAP has been supported by over 50 international co-producers, by the Slovenian Ministry of Culture and by the City of Ljubljana. Since 2009, EN-KNAP administers Španski Borci Cultural Centre, a public infrastructure in the capital of Slovenia, Ljubljana with the domestic stage for the only professional ensemble for contemporary dance in Slovenia, EnKnapGroup.

 

 

Root - Trbovlje

Iztok Kovač has frequently stated that to him growing up within the mental framework of socialism represents the absolute orientation point of communication with different worlds, with which he comes in contanct in his private and professional life. In his work, the point of reference is often his home-town Trbovlje – a mining town, and at the same time the Slovene symbol of grey, polluted and forsaken landscape of socialist heavy industry. His returns to his his-home town should not be understood merely as nostalgia or personal sentimentality, but as a return to the source of his own physical constitution, which was formed when surrounded by the bodies of workers and miners, in the alternating rhythm of work and test, in the environment constantly reminding one of the irreconcilable confilict between civilization and nature. However. In Kovač’s choreography, the rural body of Trbovlje is constatly transformed and juxtaposed with the urban body of European towns, thus forming a third aesthetically cultivated body – the body of a dancer, the body of the group, and in the end – the body of every performance.
Eda Čufer
 

86 dance performances

Canard Pekinois/Dark union (Josef Nadj, 2017)
Set and Reset/Reset (Trisha Brown Dance Company - Kathleen Fisher, 2017)
Hellhound (Iztok Kovač, 2017)
Pursuit of happiness (Nature Theater of Oklahoma - Pavol Liska, Kelly Copper, 2016)
Pearl (Adrienn Hód, 2016)
Loop de Loop (Guy Nader I Maria Campos, 2016)
UTOPAINOW- in a search for a beautiful life (Benze Mezei, 2015)
Wind, Sand and Stars (Iztok Kovač, 2015)
As It Is (Nik Rajšek, 2015)
Return (Anja Rupnik, 2015)
3003 (Veronika Valdés, 2015)
Fobija (Guy Weizman, Roni Haver, 2015)
Take a Chance on Dance (Iztok Kovač, 2015)
20th Century Fog  (Matjaž Zupančič, 2014)
Ant Ferocious (iztok Kovač, 2014)
What Remains (Ana Štefanec in Tamás Tuza, 2014)
What Happens When You Touch It (Ida Hellsten, Luke Thomas Dunne, Bence Mezei, 2014)
Falconl! (Iztok Kovač, Janez Janša, 2013)
No Manifesto (Rosana Hribar, Gregor Luštek, 2013)
Dramaturgy of Rebellion (Csaba Molnár, 2013)
’Theatre’ (Superamas, 2012)
Gibljive slike / Motion Pictures (Omar Ismail, Tamás Tuza, 2012)
OTTETTO (8 Swings for His Higness) (Iztok Kovač, 2012)
Primal (Gyula Cserepes, 2012)
Motionpicture (Tamás Tuza, 2012)
Stream of Thought (Luke Thomas Dunne, 2012)
Your Story (Ana Štefanec, 2012)
Not Made for Flying (Simone Sandroni, 2011)
Project Touch (Vanessa Abreu, Luke Thomas Dunne, 2011)
S.K.I.N. - EKG (EnKnapGroup (Gyula Cserepes, Luke Thomas Dunne, Evin Hadžialjević, Ana Štefanec, Tamás Tuza) and Sebastiano Tramontana, 2011)
10 MIN - Smoking Life (David Zambrano, 2011)
10 MIN - Dots and Dashes (Olga Pona, 2011)
10 MIN - Don’t Worry but Be Aware (Jordi Casanovas, 2011)
10 MIN - Beautiful is the Sea below Olib (Ivica Buljan, 2011)
10 MIN - No Longer (Nič več, 2011)
GLK/ Sum-Up (Gyula Cserepes, Luke Dunne, Katja Legin, 2010)
Beware, Dance! (Iztok Kovač, 2010)
10 MIN - 10 minutes with Pina Bauch (Laszlo Hudi, 2009)
10 MIN - Fragments (Snježana Abramović – Milković, 2009)
10 MIN - 9:24 (Edward Clug, 2009)
10 MIN - Way Home (Iztok Kovač, 2009)
10 MIN - Yves Klein kisses Đurđica Bjedov (Matjaž Berger, 2009)
10 MIN - Order (Matjaž Fraič, 2009)
Raw (Claudia de Serpa Soares, 2009)
Cut Out (Bojan Jablanovec, 2009)
Romeo and Public 1 (Mala Kline, 2008)
Romeo and Public 2 ( Tomi Janežič, 2008)
My Kingdom For A Horse (Iztok Kovač, 2008)
Order (Matjaž Farič, 2008)
Decision (Sebastijan Horvat, 2008)
In Between - Earth (Lenka Flory, 2007)
In Between - Sky (Simone Sandroni, 2007)
Celebration - Religion (Iztok Kovač, 2007)
Celebration - Family (Sašo Podgoršek, 2007)
Celebration - State (Andreja Rauch, 2007)
Masters of Time (Iztok Kovač, 2007)
La Chute du Belzebub (Denes Debrei, 2007)
Passage delux (Andreja Rauch, 2006)
Thirst (Ana Stegnar, 2006)
Re-play (Yasmine Hugonnet, 2006)
Sonoria (Hanna Preuss, 2006)
Solitaire (Iztok Kovač, 2006)
Sixteen Turns (Jaka Šimenc, 2005)
Gallery of Dead Women (Maja Delak, 2005)
Mozart – Hype as I wanna be (Iztok Kovač, 2005)
Weavers (Andreja Rauch, 2005)
HI-RES (Maja Delak, Mala Kline, 2004)
Endless (Iztok Kovač 2004)
Rondinella (Maja Delak, Mala Kline, 2004)
Chesnut Brown (Andreja Rauch, 2004)
Campo de’ Fiori (Mala Kline, 2004)
6agon (Maja Delak, 2001)
S.K.I.N. (Iztok Kovač, Julyen Hamilton, 2003)
Throw of the Dice (Iztok Kovač, 2003)
Rebeka (Andreja Rauch, 2002)
Mezzanino (Maja Delak, 2002)
HU DIE (Iztok Kovač, Julyen Hamilton, Denes Debrei, 2001)
Perfect Step? (Iztok Kovač, 2001)
Emanatio Protei (Iztok Kovač, 2000)
Gina & Miovanni (Maja Delak, 1999)
Far from Sleeping Dogs (Iztok Kovač, 1999)
Codes of Cobra (Iztok Kovač, 1997)
Sting and String – First Touch (Iztok Kovač, 1996)
Spread Your Wings (You Clumsy Elephant) (Iztok Kovač, 1993)

47 other projects

Nacionala IX (2017)
Hidden Dance Walk Ljubljana (2017)
Španski Borci Season Opening (2017)
Opening of the Festival Mladi Levi (2017)
National Celebration:Day of Uprising Against Occupation (2017)
70 Years of Geological Survey of Slovenia (2016)
Nacionala VIII (2016)
Hidden Dance Walk Ljubljana (2016)
Španski Borci Season Opening (2016)
Porche Portorož Launch Event (2016)
Nacionala VII (2015)
Hidden Dance Walk Ljubljana (2015)
Španski Borci Season Opening (2015)
EKG Overview Festival (2015)
Nacionala VI (2014)
Španski Borci Season Opening (2014)
Sempler Awards Ceremony (2013)
Župančič Awards Ceremony (2013)
Nacionala V (2013)
Zametki IV (2013)
Španski Borci Season Opening (2013)
20th Anniversary of EN-KNAP (2013)
Nacionala IV (2012)
Zametki II (2012)
Španski Borci Season Opening (2012)
Nacionala III (2011)
Zametki II (2011)
Španski Borci Season Opening (2011)
Aerowaves Spring Forward (2011)
Zametki (Inception) I (2010)
Španski Borci Season Opening (2010)
Nacionala II (2010)
Nacionala I (2009)
Independence and Unity Day Ceremony (2009)
EKG Overview Festival (2009)
20 Years of Adria Airwaves Inflight Magazine (2008)
120 Years of Electrification, Elektro Ljubljana (2007)
Avant-premiere ’06 (2006)
Avant-premiere ’05 (2005)
Avant-premiere ’04 (2004)
National Celebration of the Slovenian Statehood Day (2005)
Concerts (Anne Marie Blink, 2005)
Kresnik Award Celebration (2004)
Blondinka na Mestu (Maja Delak, Mala Kline, 2004)
Opening of the Viba Film Studios (2003)
Opening of the Delo Printing House (1999)

6 dance films

Vašhava (Sašo Podgoršek, 2014)
What are you going to do when you come out of here? (Sašo Podgoršek, 2006)
Taming the Time (Dan Oki, 2002)
Dom Svobode (Sašo Podgoršek, 2000)
Vertigo Bird (Sašo Podgoršek, 1996)
Narava Beso (Iztok Kovač, Patrik Otten, 1995)

6 documentaries

Under their Skin (Vlado Škafar, 2005)
From Falcon to Diva (Sašo Podgoršek, 2003)
Dokcument of Freedom (Sašo Podgoršek, 2000)
Far from Sleeping Dogs (Sašo Podgoršek, 1999)
En-Knap Open (Sašo Podgoršek, 1997)
En-Knap – More Bodies (Sašo Podgoršek, 1996)

over 20 Slovene and international awards

London Dance and Performance Award, 1993 (London, Great Britain)
Awarded for solo “How I Caught a Falcon” by Time Out Magazine. This award for visiting artists in 1993 was also given to Merce Cunningham and Ron Vawter (Wooster Group).

Grand Prix International Video Dance ,1994 (Stockholm, Sweden)
Jury’s special award for the video “How I Caught a Falcon”.

"Prešeren Fundation Award", 1994 (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Granted for the choreography and interpretation of “How I Caught a Falcon” and “Spread Your Wings (you clumsy Elephant)”. These is the highest national award in the field of arts, chosen and granted by the Ministry of Culture.

Suzanne Dellal International Dance Competition, 1996 (Tel Aviv, Israel)
First prize for the best choreography for performance “Sting and String - first touch”.

"Tončka Čeč Award", 1997 (Trbovlje, Slovenia)
Granted for accomplishments in the fields of arts and culture.

Art Film International Festival , 1997 ( Trenčianske Teplice, Slovakia)
Award of the Mayor of Trenčin for the film “Vertigo Bird”.

6th Slovenian Film Marathon, 1997 ( Portorož, Slovenia)
Best Slovene film of the year. Award to the authors of the film “Vertigo Bird”.

Grand Prix International Video Dance,1997 (Stockholm, Sweden)
First prize in the Video Dance category for the film “Narava Beso”.

Springdance Cinema Award, 1998 (Utrecht, Nederland)
Special Jury Announcement for the film “Vertigo Bird”.

3rd Slovenian Film Festival, 2000 ( Portorož, Slovenia)
Award for best editing for film “Dom Svobode”.

Art Film International Festival, 2000 ( Trenčianske Teplice, Slovakia)
Golden Key - award for the best artistic film for the film “Dom Svobode”.
8th Slovenian film festival 2005
Award for Best Medium-Length Film,
Special Achievement Award for the best Editing,
Kodak Award for Best Cinematography

for film “What Are You Going To Do When You Get Out Of Here?«

Silver plaque award from Slovenian Public Fund for Cultural Activities, 2006 (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Granted for extraordinarily achievements in the fields of contemporary dance

Viktorji 2006 (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Awared for the best documentary of the year, for “What Are You Going To Do When You Get Out Of Here"

Gibanica 2007 (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
First prize for the best performance of the festival for»Weavers«. (Ljubljana, Slovenia)

Župančič Award 212 (Ljubljana, Slovenija)
To Iztok Kovač, for outstanding creations in the areas of art and culture in the two-year period of 2010-2012.

500 guest performances in over 30 countries around the world

Albania (Durres)
Austria (Vienna, Salzburg, Linz, Klagenfurt, Graz)
Australia (Sydney, Pert)
Belgium (Brussels, Leuven, Antwerpen, Kortrijk, Gent, Charleroi)
Bosna and Hercegovina (Sarajevo)
Brazil (Sao Paolo, Belo Horizonte)
Bulgaria (Sofia)
Czech Republic (Praga, Brno)
Denmark (Kopenhagen)
Estonia (Rakvere)
Finland (Helsinki)
France (Paris, Dieppe, Strasbourg, Rouen, Metz, Mulhouse, Cahors, Lyon, Amiens, Saint-Médard-en-Jalles)
Croatia (Zagreb, Zadar, Slavonska Požega, Svetvinčenat, Pulj, Split)
Italy (Rome, Cagliari, Čedad, Bolzano, Palermo, Videm, Pesaro, Gorica, San Remo, Trieste, Solomeo, Terni, Perugia, Tuoro, Bisceglie)
Israel (Tel-Aviv)
Canada (Montreal, Toronto)
Luxemburg (Luxemburg)
Hungary (Budapest)
Germany (Berlin, München, Weimar, Potsdam, Bremen, Freiburg, Hamburg, Kassel, Karlsruhe, Frankfurt, Hannover, Dusseldorf, Köln, Oberhausen, Leipzig, Friedrichshafen, Ludwigshafen, Nuremberg, Regensburg, Mainz, Ingelheim)
Macedonia (Skopje)
Montenegro (Podgorica)
Netherlands (Almere, Arnhem, Assen, Amstelveen, Amsterdam, Den-Bosch, Den Haag, Dordrecht, Drachten, Hengelo, Gouda, Eindhoven, Haarlem, Leeuwarden, Maastricht,  Meppel, Rotterdam, Groningen, Noorderkerk, Tilburg, Utrecht, Venlo, Zwolle)
Norway(Oslo)
Poland (Warszawa, Bytom)
Russia (Moscow, Krasnoyarsk, Kostroma, St. Peterburg)
Serbia (Novi Sad, Belgrade)
Slovakia (Bratislava, Trenčianske Teplice, Nitra)
South Korea (Seul, Pohang)
Slovenia (Ljubljana, Maribor, Trbovlje, Velenje, Koper, Murska Sobota, Novo Mesto, Kamnik, Kranj, Krško, Hrastnik, Medana, Portorož, Sežana, Velenje, Ptuj, Zagorje, Sežana, Cerknica, Novo mesto, Radovljica, Ajdovščina, Domžale, Žalec)
Spain (Madrid, San Sebastiane, Navarro)
Sweden (Stockholm)
Switzerland (Zürich, Luzern, Geneve)
Scotland (Glasgow)
Turkey (Ankara)
Urugvai (Montevideo)
Great Britain (London)
USA (New York, Seattle, Los Angeles, Boston)

over 400 collaborators


Choreographers/Directors

Iztok Kovač, Sašo Podgoršek, Andreja Rauch, Simone Sandroni, Lenka Flory, Matjaž Farič, Sebastijan Horvat, Tomi Janežič, Mala Kline, Bojan Jablanovec, Claudia de Serpa SoaresMaja Delak, Mala Kline, Andreja Rauch, Jaka Šimenc, Hanna Preuss, Yasmine Hugonnet, Ana Stegnar, Denes Debrei, Julyen Hamilton, Dalija Aćin, David Zambrano, Edward Clug, Ivica Buljan, Jordi Casanovas, László Hudi, Matjaž Berger, Matjaž Farič, Olga Pona, Snježana Abramović-Milković, Vanessa Abreu, Luke Thomas Dunne, Katja Legin, Gyula Cserepes,Omar Ismail, Tamás Tuza, Superamas, Csaba Molnár, Rosana Hribar, Gregor Luštek, Janez Janša, Ida Hellsten, Bence Mezei, Ana Štefanec, Matjaž Zupančič, Guy Weizman, Roni Haver, Veronika Valdés, Anja Rupnik, Nik Rajšek, Guy Nader, Maria Campos, Adrienn Hód, Pavol Liska, Kelly Copper, Kathleen Fisher, Josef Nadj

FILM:
Sašo Podgoršek, Vlado Škafar, Dan Oki, Iztok Kovač, Patrick Otten



Performers
Larbi Ajabboune, Sara Barbieri, Lucija Barišić, Boris Benko, Christopher Benstead, Miha Brajnik, Marijana Brecelj, Nataša Burger, Karmit Burian, Lisa Candell, Jordi Casanovas, Jin-Yeob Cha, Camilo Chapela, Nhandan Chirco, Adriana Cioata, Edward Clug, Gyula Cserepes, Antonella Cusimano, Matjaž Čosič, Marc de Pablo, Claudia de Serpa Soares, Denes Debrei, Maja Delak, Tamara Divjak, Darija Doždor, Nuška Drašček, Luke Thomas Dunne, Fiona Edwards, Lucie Eidenbenz, Valeria Garré, Eva Gašparič, Said Gharbi, Hanna Gilgran, Mircea Golescu, Žiga Golob, Boštjan Gorenc, Alexander Gottfarb, Lisbeth Gruwez, Aleš Hadalin, Neda Hafner, Julyen Hamilton, Ida Hellsten, Angela Herenda de Kroo, Yasmine Hugonnet,  Drago Ivanuša, Vladimir Ilich Rodrigues Chaparro, Kaja Janjič, Matjaž Janković, Janez Janša, David Jarh, Berit Jentzsch, Dunja Jocic, Chi-Young Jo, Leja Jurišić, Gregor Kamnikar, Barbara Kanc, Gali Kaner, Matej Kejžar, Dong-Kyu Kim, Hee-Sun Kim, Ki-Hun Kim, Pan-Sun Kim, Young-Jin Kim, Demitrius King, Mala Kline, Milla Koistinen, Jurij Konjar, Neja Kos, Nataša Kos, Jevgenija Koškina, Iztok Kovač, Tijuana Križman, Jelena Kujundžić, Karen Lambaek, Tomaž Lapajne, Martina La Ragione, Carmen Larraz, Hye-Rin Lee, Min-Young Lee, Young-Woo Lee, Katja Legin, Jean-Baptiste Leroy, Krunoslav Levačić, Antoine Lubach, Pedro Machado, Lisa Magnan, Vera Mantero, Gabriel Marin, Matjaž Marin, Tiberiu Marta, Teo Martinović, Špela Medved, Bence Mezei, John Michael Barris, Eva-Maria Michel, Nana Milčinski, Pia Mlekuš, Henry Montes, Rebecca Murgi, Tomáš Nepšinský, Noriko Nishidate, Anna Nowicka, Yoon-Ji Oh, Veerle van Overloop, Rosalia Ortega Fernandez, Sara Perrin Sarić, Adam Peterson, Lada Petrovski, Matjaž Pikalo, Tomaž Pipan, Vasilij Polič, Lieve de Pourcq, Snježana Premuš, Faris Endris Rahoma, Janina Rajakangas, Nik Rajšek, Andreja Rauch, Pavle Ravnohrib, Teja Reba, Carme Renalias, Vlado Repnik, Kathleen Reynolds, Laurent Rochelle, Vivianne Rodrigues De Brito, Sonia Rodriguez, Vladimir Ilich Rodrigues Chaparro, Laszlo Rokas, Florence Rougier, Andrea Ruberti, Tina Runko, Anja Rupnik, Michael Rüegg, Juho Saarinen, Johanne Saunier, Carmelo Scarcella, Giovanni Scarcella, Jeffrey Schoenaers, Armando Schiffini, Chang-Ho Shin, Tanja Skok, Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar,Howard Sonenklar, Matic Starina, Superamas, John Sweeney, Gyork Szakony, Ana Štefanec, Bahar Temiz, Milan Tomášik, Irena Tomažin, Yukio Tomino, Mark Tompkins, Sebastiano Tramontana, Tamás TuzaIlkem Ulugün, Ines Uroševič, Andrés Valdés, Veronika Valdés, Henrijeta Varga, Nada Vodušek, Rahel Vonmoos, Ognjen Vučinić, Mladen Vujčić, Jamie Watton, Mike Winter, Branko Završan, Petra Žist, Jasna Žitnik, Nataša Živković



Musicians
Michael Acker, Branimir Slokar Academy Ensemble, Damir Avdić, Delavska godba Trbovlje in Alojz Zupan, Christopher Benstead, Bratko Bibič, Reinhold Braig, Luigi Ceccarelli, The Chweger, Remco de Jong aka Pakho, Godalni kvartet Enzo Fabiani, Vili Fajdiga, Pepe Garcia, Vinko Globokar, Žiga Golob, Tomaž Grom, Andrej Guček, Nanda Guček, Aleš Hadalin, Drago Ivanuša, David Jarh, Rosvita Jež, Ksenija Jus, Gali Kaner, Christoph Kirschke, Miha Klemenčič, Boris Kovač, Krunoslav Levačić, Random Logic, Orkester Slovenske filharmonije in Marko Letonja, László Mádi, Dario Marušić, Niels Meliefste, Zoltán Mizsei, Hugo Morales, Borja Močnik, Enric Monfort, Robert Normandeau, Vanja Novak, Bob Ostertag, Franck Ollu, Jean Paul Celea, Živa Ploj Peršuh, Jean-Luc Plouvier, Vlado Popovič, Hanna Preuss, Andre Richard, Laurent Rochelle, Uroš Rojko, Nikola Sekulović, Slagwerk Den Haag, Hanna A.W. Slak, Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar, Woo-D


Theoreticians/dramaturgs
Uršula Berlot, Saša Božić, Eda Čufer, Jess Smith, Anja Golob, Bas Heijne, Jera Ivanc, Mala Kline, Andreja Kopač, Maja Kranjc, Bojana Kunst, Tanja Lesničar Pučko, Blaž Lukan, Aleš Mustar, Jure Novak, Stojan Pelko, Naomi Perlov, Kit Peterson, Katja Praznik, Gregor Pompe, Martijn de Rijk, Ivana Sajko, Jess Smith, Ármin Szabó-Székely, Irena Štaudohar, Irena Tomažin, Rok Vevar


Set designers
Britt Angé, Uršula Berlot, Franck Cantereau, Attila Csörgő, Damjan Černe, Frédéric Denis, Bart van Dessel, Vadim Fiškin, Lenka Flory, Hehe.org, Marko Japelj, Marjan Lipičar, Miran Mohar, Mitja Novak, Marko Peljhan, Goran Petercol, Strup produkcija, Tobias Putrih, Peter Rauch, Samo, Simone Sandroni, Pepi Sekulich, Jaka Šimenc, Patrick Vandewyer, Jure Vlahovič, Andreja Zapušek


Light designers

Davor Balent, Sašo Bekafigo, Igor Berginc, Lydie Carras, Jim Clayburgh, Bart van Dessel, Henri-Emmanuel Doublier, Vadim Fiškin, Wil Frikken, Francis Gahide, Zoran Grabarac, Andrej Hajdinjak, Anže Kreč, Guy Peeters, Marko Peljhan, Isabelle van Peteghem, Goran Petercol, Ints Plavnieks, Arnaud Poumarat, Jaka Šimenc, Miran Šušteršič, Jaroen Wuytz, Simon Žižek


Costume designers
Bjanka Adžić Ursulov, Uroš Belantič, Lavinia Cascone, Maja Čop, Vesna Črnelič, Pletilni studio Draž, EnKnapGroup, Lenka Flory, Neda Hafner, Alan Hranitelj, Valter Kobal, Andreja Kovač, Iztok Kovač, Leo Kulaš, Isabelle Lhoas, Slavna Martinovic, Kit Peterson, Davorka Požgan, Anja Prešern, Belinda Radulović, Christine Rebet, Sara Smrajc Žnidarčič, Barbara Stupica, Katarina Škaper, Emina Tataragić, Mi Na Yoo


Sound designers
Felix Andriessens, Christopher Benstead, Borut Berden, Boban Bursač, Charo Calvo, Franck Cantereau, Damjan Delak, Sašo Kalan, studio Microlab, Mitja Novak, Matej Ocepek, Raffaele Petrucci, Hanna Preuss, Studio Ritem, Gal Škrjanec Skaberne, Gorazd Vever, Julij Zornik, Peter Žerovnik


Video artists
Aka, Mauricio Ferlin, Slavko Hren, Slobodan Jokić, Komposter, Djordje Legen, Violeta Legen, Sašo Podgoršek, Nejc Saje, Eric Sick, son:DA, STRUP produkcija, Studio nejaaka, Luka Umek


Film collaborators

directors: Sašo Podgoršek, Dan Oki, Patrick Otten, Vlado Škafar

camera operators: Aleš Belak, Žiga Koritnik, Marko Kostanjšek, Patrick Otten, Sven Pepeonik, Simon Pintar, Sašo Podgoršek, Erick Sick,
Vlado Škafar

film editors: Hanna A.W. Slak, Zlatan Čučkov, Dafne Jemeršič, Rudi Maerten, Vesna Nikolovska Kržičnik, Vojko Polič, Tomo Zajc

film directors: Marko Poschl, Jožko Rutar, Darko Vinkl

relevant collaborators: Manfred Arbter, Branko Atanaskovič, Aka, Marjan Cimperman, Andrej Fister, Andrej Heferle, Marjan Hribar, Rudi Jeseničnik, Marko Kočevar, Matjaž Koželj, Matevž Kruh, Tanja Likeb, Bojan Ložar, Sveto Makič, Rasto Novakovič, Stane Otorepec, Vojko Podobnik, Nejc Pohar, Jasenko Rasol, Emil Svetek, Sanja Vatić, Božo Zadravec


Managers
Tomaž Gerdina, Valter Kobal, Iztok Kovač, Jožko Rutar, Jana Wilcoxen, Andrej Želježič


Producers and assistants
Urša Comino, Alma Čaušević, Mirna Čubranić, Tina Dobnik, Damir Domitrović Kos, Katja Gabrijelčič, Ksenija Gorjak, Karla Hari, Walter Heun, Karmen Keržar, Valter Kobal, Mateja Koren, Andreja Kralj, Andreja Kralj, Koen Kwanten, Marjeta Lavrič, Petra Nartnik, Goran Pakozdi, Jelka Pekolj, Mateja Podmenik, Jožko Rutar, Marija Skodlar, Tanja Skok, Franci Slak, Maja Šorli, Maja Šorli, Julija Travančić, Bruno Verbergt, Petra Vidmar, Jana Wilcoxen, Karla Železnik, Karla Železnik, Andrej Želježič


Communication

Mark Deputter, Lea Dolinšek, Oonagh Duckworth, George Kempter, Tili Kojić, Koen Kwanten, Niko Okersee, Gašper Troha, Bruno Verbergt, Jana Wilcoxen, Marija Zidar, Karla Železnik, Nina Smerkol, Goran Pakozdi



Graphic designers

Aka, Samo, Novi Kolektivizem, Gsus AJAX/Ajax Studio, Rokmar, STRUP produkcija, Peter Rauch, Yu-Ra, Špela Colja, Luka Umek, Neja, Studio nejaaka


Photographers

Goran Bertok, Tit Brecelj, Tomo Brejc, Jernej Burkeljca, Volker Derlath, Miha Fras, Tomaž Gregorič, Dejan Habicht, Julyen Hamilton, Yasmine Hugonnet, Franz Kimmel, Žiga Koritnik, Borut Krajnc, Andrej Lamut, Sašo Podgoršek, Martin Podrzavnik, Jasenko Rasol, Nejc Saje, Anja Seničar, Matjaž Škrinjar, Tamás Tuza, Antonio Živkovič, Nada Žgank


Technicians

Saša Bogojević, Uroš Bon, Gašper Brezovar, Borut Cajnko, Cecile Chatelier, Leon Curk, Luka Curk, Damjan Delak, Zoran Grabarac, Pierre Gufflet, Omar Ismail, Hotimir Knific, Matej Korbar, Latifa Leforestier, Srečko Malovič, Niko Novak, Matej Ocepek, Jošt Pengov Taraniš, Guy Peteers, Andrej Petrovčič, Donna Phillips, Aleksander Plut, Simone Sandroni, Jaka Šimenc, Gal Škrjanec Skaberne, Špela Škulj, Kristjan Rhesmann, Miha Zupan, Peter Žerovnik, Simon Žižek



chosen on over 90 international auditions and workshops

Auditions

Trbovlje, 26–30/8/1992 (Slovenia)
Freiburg, 9/10/1992 (Germany)
Zagreb, 22/10/1992 (Croatia)
Helsinki, 4/11/1992 (Finland)
Leuven, 28–29/11/1992 (Belgium)
Amsterdam, 30/11/1992 (Netherlands)
Leuven, 2/12/1992 (Belgium)
Zürich, 7/12/1992 (Switzerland)
Ljubljana, 22/12/1992 (Slovenia)
New York, 17/1/1993 (USA)
London, 24/1/1993 (Great Britain)
Madrid, 30/1/1993 (Spain)
Leuven, 11–13/ 3/ 1993 (Belgium)
Leuven, 5/4/1993 (Belgium)
Barcelona, 8/5/1993 (Spain)
Paris, 23/5/1993 (France)
Leuven, 11/12/1993 (Belgium)
Berlin, 19/12/1993 (Germany)
Leuven, 31/1/1994 (Belgium)
Amsterdam, 4/2/1994 (Netherlands)
Rome, 3/ 10/ 1994 (Italy)
Ljubljana, 15/10/1994 (Slovenia)
Kassel, 29/10/1994 (Germany)
Arnhem, 1/11/1994 (Netherlands)
Leuven, 10/11/1994 (Belgium)
Budapest, 24 –25/11/1994 (Hungary)
Ljubljana, 24/8/1995 (Slovenia)
Amsterdam, 16/9/1995 (Netherlands)
London, 4/11/1996 (Great Britain)
Glasgow, 9/3/1996 (Great Britain)
Berlin, 15/4/1996 (Germany)
London, 1/5/1996 (Great Britain)
Praga, 2/7/1996 (Czech Republic)
Frankfurt, 7/7/1996 (Germany)
Cagliari, 11/10/1996 (Italy)
Tel Aviv 21/10/1996 (Israel)
Tel Aviv 24/10/1996 (Israel)
Zürich, 14/11/1996 (Switzerland)
Budapest, 10/12/1996 (Hungary)
Amsterdam, 24/10/1998 (Netherlands)
Paris, 15/10/1998 (France)
Brussels, 18/10/1998 (Belgium)
Ljubljana, 22–23/11/1998 (Slovenia)
Tel Aviv 7/5/1998 (Israel)
London, 21–22/8/1999 (Great Britain)
München, 4/8/2000 (Germany)
München, 29/7/2001 (Germany)
Tel Aviv, 23/12/2002 (Israel)
London, 15/12/2003 (Great Britain)
Ljubljana, 20–22/2/2004 (Slovenia)
Seoul, 23/8/2004 (South Korea)
Berlin, 12–14/9/2004 (Germany)
Zagreb, 8–9/11/2005 (Croatia)
Ljubljana, 12–14/12/2005 (Slovenia)
Maribor, 9–10/1/2006 (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, 5– 6/5/2007 (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, 19/5/2007 (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, 26– 7/5/2007 (Slovenia)
Budapest, 25–26/5/2008 (Hungary)
Ljubljana, 22–23/11/2008 (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, 9– 13/6/2009 (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, 12–13/12/ 2009 (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, 01/10/2011 (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, 03–04/03/2012 (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, 13–14/12/2014 (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, 28-29/11/2015 (Slovenia)
Ljubljana, 23-25/09/2016 (Slovenia)

 

Workshops
Leuven, 15 – 27/3/1993 (Belgium)
Amsterdam, 14–16/5/1994 (Netherlands)
Belo Horizonte, 21–23/11/1996 (Brazil)
São Pãolo, 26–27/11/1996 (Brazil)
Budapest, 10/12/1996 (Hungary)
München, 29/7– 9/ 8/1997 (Germany)
Paris, 3–16/11/1997 (France)
Essen, 1–14/7/1998 (Germany)
London, 23–30/9/1998 (Great Britain)
Bremen, 30–31/1/1999 (Germany)
München, 29/7–8/8/1999 (Germany)
Brussels, 8–15/4/2000 (Belgium)
Monodendri, 14–20/7/2000 (Greece)
Tel Aviv, 22–27/7/2000 (Israel)
München, 28/7– 6/8/2000 (Germany)
Ankara, 16/3/2001 (Turkey)
München, 9–13/6/2001 (Germany)
München, 18–22/6/2001 (Germany)
Buenos Aires 20–25/8/2001 (Argentine)
München, 13–23/9/2001 (Germany)
Berlin, 10/1–3/2/2002 (Germany)
Rakvere, 16–17/6/2002 (Estonia)
Haifa 8–17/7/2002 (Israel)
Ljubljana, 21–24/8/2003 (Slovenia)
Novi Sad, 24/5–1/6/2004 (Serbia)
Moscow, 24/7– 7/8/2005 (Russia)
Krasnoyarsk, 1–4/5/2006 (Russia)
Casina Settarte 17–23/8/2006 (Italy)
Pohang, 12/9/2006 (South Korea)
Tel Aviv, 31/5–2/6/2007 (Israel)
Tel Aviv, 19– 23/8/2007 (Israel)
Udine, 6–8/12/2008 (Italy)
Ljubljana, 6 - 9/ 6/ 2009 (Slovenia)
Brussels, 14 - 19/ 6/ 2009 (Belgium)
Udine, 23-25/04/2010 (Italiy)
Sophia, 06.-07/06/2010 (Bulgaria)
Zagreb, 09/06/2010 (Croatia)
Madrid, 30/11-01/12/ 2011 (Spain)
Sarajevo 07-11/03/2012 (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ljubljana, 23-25/09/2016 (Slovenia)